Consolidated statement of financial position

Figures in million – SA rand201520142013
ASSETS   
Non-current assets25,515.025,981.417,289.9
Property, plant and equipment22,132.422,704.015,151.0
Goodwill736.7736.7
Equity-accounted investments167.569.4275.1
Investments1.31.41.4
Environmental rehabilitation obligation funds2,413.92,192.81,588.1
Financial guarantee asset225.5238.5
Deferred tax assets63.251.635.8
Current assets2,750.71,940.52,705.0
Inventories405.9327.7187.1
Trade and other receivables1,627.4992.8973.8
Current portion of financial guarantee asset57.151.7
Cash and cash equivalents717.4562.91,492.4
       
Total assets28,265.727,921.919,994.9
EQUITY AND LIABILITIES   
Equity attributable to owners of Sibanye14,875.014,656.39,421.2
Stated share capital21,734.621,734.617,245.8
Other reserves2,938.22,819.12,643.3
Accumulated loss(9,797.8)(9,897.4)(10,467.9)
Non-controlling interests109.8329.62.2
Total equity14,984.814,985.99,423.4
Non-current liabilities7,933.69,365.46,980.0
Deferred tax liabilities3,561.43,869.33,735.4
Borrowings1,808.32,615.81,491.4
Environmental rehabilitation obligation2,411.02,486.81,660.7
Post-retirement healthcare obligation16.315.116.3
Share-based payment obligations136.6378.476.2
Current liabilities5,347.33,570.63,591.5
Trade and other payables2,759.42,714.62,073.0
Financial guarantee liability197.0206.6
Tax and royalties payable129.684.0767.2
Current portion of borrowings1,995.3554.2499.5
Current portion of share-based payment obligations463.020.845.2
       
Total equity and liabilities28,265.727,921.919,994.9

Search this report