Shareholding information

BENEFICIAL SHAREHOLDER CATEGORIES

CATEGORY
31 December 2015 Number of
holders
% of total
shareholders
Number of
shares
% of issued
capital
American depositary receipts 66 0.45259,139,730 28.29
Other managed funds 94 0.64217,430,853 23.73
Unit trusts/Mutual funds 213 1.44167,113,943 18.24
Pension funds 193 1.30153,511,160 16.76
Custodians 57 0.39 33,125,212 3.62
Private investor 106 0.72 27,000,178 2.95
Sovereign wealth 8 0.05 17,015,745 1.86
Trading position 23 0.16 15,149,812 1.65
Insurance companies 17 0.11 11,671,107 1.27
Exchange traded fund 13 0.09 5,595,028 0.61
Corporate holding 3 0.02 3,174,200 0.35
Hedge fund 3 0.02 2,195,759 0.24
University 6 0.04 1,970,722 0.22
Charity 8 0.05 1,310,674 0.14
Investment trust 2 0.01 278,808 0.03
Foreign government 2 0.01 122,871 0.01
Local authority 1 0.01 95,352 0.01
Stockbrokers 1 0.01 39,466 0.00
Remainder13,97494.48 199,932 0.02
Total14,790100.00 916,140,552100.00

FOREIGN CUSTODIANS ABOVE 3%

CUSTODIAN
31 December 2015 Number of shares %
Bank of New York Depositary Receipts259,139,73018.24
State Street Bank and Trust Company41,541,5534.53

Investment management shareholdings above 3%

INVESTMENT MANAGER
31 December 2015 Number of shares  %
Public Investment Corporation (SOC) Limited76,599,4248.36
Allan Gray Proprietary Limited75,903,0268.29
Van Eck Associates Corporation65,030,1597.10
Dimensional Fund Advisors43,107,8994.71
Old Mutual plc34,870,8803.81
Investec29,818,2103.25

Search this report