Integrated Annual Report 2014

Shareholder information

Registered shareholder spread
Shareholder spread Number of holders % of total shareholders  Number of shares % of issued capital
1 – 1,000 shares13,10383.302,516,7170.28
1,001 – 10,000 shares1,85211.777,111,4180.79
10,001 – 100,000 shares4642.9530,075,5443.35
100,001 – 1,000,000 shares2431.5585,234,4509.48
1,000,001 shares and above680.43773,902,06786.10
Total15,730100.00898,840,196100.00
Public and non-public shareholdings
Shareholder type Number of holders % of total shareholders Number of shares % of issued capital
Non–public shareholders80.0515,435,7311.72
Directors50.03183,3920.02
Share trust10.0113,525,3941.51
Own holding20.011,726,9450.19
Public shareholders15,72299.95883,404,46598.28
Total15,730100.00898,840,196100.00
Beneficial shareholdings above 3%
Beneficial shareholdings Total shareholding %
Gold One178,004,75419.80
Government Employees Pension Fund (PIC)74,234,4168.26
Beneficial shareholder categories
Category Total shareholding % of issued capital Number of holders  %
American Depositary Receipts244,432,71827.19760.48
Other managed funds221,165,75724.611010.64
Unit trusts/Mutual funds163,473,87918.192121.35
Pension funds151,677,90416.872021.28
Private investors26,114,1862.911040.66
Trading position23,396,6482.60270.17
Custodians23,253,1392.59640.41
Sovereign wealth20,148,6442.24120.08
Insurance companies10,826,9371.20150.09
Exchange-traded fund6,392,9890.71120.08
Corporate holding2,753,6630.3130.02
University2,519,2550.2890.06
Charity1,398,7370.1660.04
Investment trust588,0290.0740.02
Local authority218,3520.0210.01
Hedge fund123,0000.0110.01
Foreign government71,0000.0120.01
Stockbrokers39,4660.0010.01
Remainder245,8930.0314,87894.58
Total898,840,196100.0015,730100.00
Investment management shareholdings above 3%
Investment manager Total shareholding  %
Allan Gray Proprietary Limited89,681,0479.98
Public Investment Corporation (SOC) Limited (PIC)71,372,6177.94
Old Mutual plc47,870,1565.33
Van Eck Associates Corporation45,569,1805.07
Dimensional Fund Advisors37,800,1584.21
Investec29,171,0283.25
Foreign custodians above 3%
Custodian Total shareholding  %
Bank of New York Depositary Receipts244,432,71827.19
State Street Bank and Trust Company39,949,0014.44
Chase Nominees Limited30,289,7463.37