Integrated Annual Report 2014

Human capital

Human capital development

HUMAN CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT MODEL

Key principles

  • Training requirements are based on business needs
  • Training and development focus is on our employees and the communities we impact upon (direct and labour-sending areas)
  • Training interventions are advertised within the organisation, within communities (local and labour-sending areas), and at learning institutions
  • Where business needs are lower than the target, communities are afforded training and development opportunities
  • Adult basic education and training (ABET) and other portable skills – focus is on increasing our literacy profile
    • Employees are empowered with choice (employees aged 40-50+ who do not want to take part in ABET may opt for portable skills training)
    • Emphasis is placed on community ABET and portable skills training
    • We encourage our employees to improve their skills sets through our learning interventions

Mentoring

ABET

  • Learnerships
  • Literacy profile improvement

STUDY ASSISTANCE

  • Internships

Portable skills

  • Life after mine
  • Local economic development (LED) projects

CORE MINING SKILLS AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT

  • Career and competency requirements
 

In 2014, the Group spent R353 million on human capital development (2013: R316 million). A total of 7.85 million training hours (2013: 7.86 million) were done by employees. A total of 64,615 (2013: 94,402) training and development opportunities were provided in 2014.

The Sibanye Gold Academy in Westonaria, Gauteng, provides human capital development training that increases the skills and knowledge of our employees, through training or experience, for the benefit of the Group as well as the marketplace. The academy is fully accredited by the Mining Qualifications Authority (MQA) and its programmes have been approved by a number of other Sector Education and Training Authorities (SETAs). Satellite campuses, managed by the academy, are located at each operation.

While each operation is accountable for identifying and fulfilling its own human capital development needs, and has substantial discretion based on its own business needs and circumstances, they all operate within the ambit of the Sibanye human capital development model.

Training and development is aligned with our on business needs, and is focused on developing employees and communities. In 2014, we reviewed all social and labour plan targets to ensure that they were in line with business needs. Where business needs were lower than the targets outlined in the Group’s social and labour plans due to restructuring, communities were afforded training and development. Opportunities for recruitment are advertised within the organisation, within communities (local and labour-sending areas) and at learning institutions.

Sibanye aims to ensure that a training talent pipeline is maintained through Adult basic education and training (community) (ABET), portable skills training, learnerships, internships, study assistance, and core skills and leadership development.

ADULT BASIC EDUCATION AND TRAINING

A total of 1,841 employees were assessed for recognition of prior learning (RPL) across all of our satellite campuses at Beatrix, Driefontein and Kloof in 2014. The initial target, set in 2012/2013, was 17,000 employees and we assessed 17,062 in 2013. We continued with RPL in 2014 but only in terms of continuing to determine and improve our literacy profile. A target was therefore not set for 2014 as the project deliverables and budget were aligned with those of the previous year. A new ABET curriculum is being implemented at our operations where learners write the nationally recognised Independent Examinations Board (IEB) external examinations – 1,050 ABET learners wrote IEB national examinations in 2014. To support the implementation of the new curriculum, ABET classrooms have been upgraded by installing computers to assist with catch-up classes and lesson enrichment.

PORTABLE SKILLS TRAINING

We recognise the value of portable skills training to equip employees with skills that will stand them in good stead for life after mining. Registered South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) qualifications are made available in mechanical, electrical and construction trades, and have expanded to cover portable skills delivery in the fields of agriculture, clothing and textile manufacturing.

A total of 1,109 (2013: 865) employees and 1,091 (2013: 1,354) community members received portable skills training in 2014.

LEARNERSHIPS

To improve our employees’ skills and enhance their career prospects, learnership programmes are offered as a combination of study and practical, on-the-job training. Learnerships play an important role in advancing employees’ careers as they lead to qualifications recognised by the SETAs and they are registered with the Department of Labour.

Sibanye offers learnerships in the fields of mining and engineering. The Group spent R35 million (2013: R19.1 million) on engineering learnerships and R42.3 million (2013: R19.6 million) on mining learnerships in 2014.

STUDY ASSISTANCE

Bursaries are awarded every year to selected candidates for study towards a bachelor’s degree at a South African university. The intention of the scheme bursary is to provide the Group with high-calibre graduates who want to forge a career within Sibanye. Bursaries, grants and interest-free loans are also offered to employees studying in disciplines that are core to the mining industry and form an integral part of the Group’s employment equity plan. The number of bursaries offered is guided by the Group’s long-term requirements.

In 2014, Sibanye spent R23.6 million (2013: R7.4 million) on bursaries.

HUMAN CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT AS AT 31 DECEMBER 2014
Interventions Expenditure (R) Number of employees Historically disadvantaged South Africans (%) Women (%) Number of community members Total training hours*
Internships29,094,35968963569276,192
Bursaries23,651,3561248333109469,728
Adult basic education and training (employees)28,449,0921,32599120508,800
Adult basic education and training (community)1,228,488010046984755,712
Engineering learnerships35,636,1332078822284989,856
Mining learnerships42,376,152337932664808,416
Portable skills (employees)3,465,2451,1099812053,232
Portable skills (community)3,210,444099441,091104,736
Leadership development11,787,5981,0378445041,480
Core skills training12,447,62759,55495503,811,456
Coaches/mentors1,726,6358549433034,160
  1. * Number of learners x average training days per learner